Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection

The management and protection of the personal data of visitors/users of Olympic Tours’s services, which is collected during visits to, or use of services on, the pages of the www.olympictours.gr website (hereafter referred to as OT) are subject to the terms hereof, as well as to the respective provisions of Law 2472/1997 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended and currently in force.
OT collects private information necessary for its business transactions in the following cases:
1.when visitors/users register for the services of the website
2.when its products and services are used.

When the visitor/user registers with OT, the following information is requested: surname, first name, residential address, telephone number, passport number and electronic mail address (e-mail). This information is processed and saved accordingly. OT is committed not to sell, rent or disclose this information to third parties, unless written consent is explicitly provided by the website’s visitors/users.

Place of jurisdiction

The terms herein and the conditions regarding Olympic Tours’s use of personal data, including any modification, change or alteration thereof is governed by Greek legislation.  These terms comprise the overall agreement between Olympic Tours and the users/customers who visit the pages and use the services on the website and which shall be binding only upon them. No amendment to these terms shall be taken into consideration and it shall not constitute a part of these terms, unless there is prior written consent. Any disputes which may arise shall be settled before the competent Greek Courts of Athens, Greece.

Personal data

Olympic Tours, which manages OT, has created the relevant archive and is obligated to preserve the secrecy of the access code, in clear demonstration of its firm commitment to protect the privacy of visitors/users of the olympictours.gr website.
Olympictours.gr contains links to other websites that are not controlled by it, but are controlled by third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case whatsoever shall Olympic Tours be liable for the Personal Data Protection Terms that these websites operate under.

Users/Customers of Olympic Tours’s website may make bookings to participate in any of the programs offered and pay for these transactions.  Olympic Tours may use the aforementioned details, which are required for the completion of this procedure (telephone numbers, e-mails, name, etc), to contact users/customers if deemed necessary and also for financial or tax purposes.  

Users/Customers may choose not to receive any future messages, by selecting the “opt-out” option as referred to below. Information on all the programs of Olympic Tours (guided tours in Athens, guided tours outside Athens, transportation, food tours, cooking lessons) may be found on this website. Users/Customers may contact Olympic Tours regarding any questions.

Statistics

This site monitors visits to the webpage; it records the location from where users connect to the website and navigation routes on the site are tracked. This information is strictly for internal use, i.e. it assists Olympic Tours in making the location of its website on the internet easier to find and in collecting information about which pages on its website appear to be most interesting to its visitors/users. Olympic Tours shall not be responsible for any form of damage that visitors/users may suffer from actions related to the use of web pages, services, options and content of the site made on his/her own initiative and with knowledge of the terms hereof.

Choice/Opt-Out

Olympic Tours’s website provides users with the ability to “opt-out” of receiving emails from us and our associates, at the location on the page where we ask for visitor details. This website provides users with the following options to remove their details from our database and to stop receiving future announcements or services from that point on:
- by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
- by dialing the number: 0030 6972 426085

Contacting the Web Site

Please contact us for any questions or clarifications regarding the above, either via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by dialing 0030 6972 426085.

About Us

It would be a pleasure to send you my proposals, through our travel agency, and organize your touring experience in Greece, just for you!

 27065, Ancient Olympia, Greece

+30 6972426085

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Awards

tripadvisor

 

ricksteves

Recommended by Rick Steves

bbc

Niki was the official Olympia Expert in BBC live broadcasting to explain the significance of the lightning of the Olympic flame for the 2012 London Olympics

Client Testimonials

Niki's knowledge of the history there as well as how she related it to all of us was a perfect balance!
Julie
Niki knows her stuff, and she comes across as an intelligent and credible source of verified information. My wife and I used her as our group tour guide in Olympia and then again in Athens, and we were very pleased.
Tony
I definitely recommend other cruisers to book independently through Niki Vlachou.
Madge